1Courses
What DClinPsy trainees are paid
On an NHS-funded place you are paid from the bottom of Agenda for Change Band 6, for all three years.
Band 6 entry point, from 1 April 2026
England
£39,959 a year
Wales
£40,559 a year
Scotland
£43,231 a year
Inner London, with the supplement
£47,951 a year
Of the 30 courses, 26 are in England, 2 in Scotland and 2 in Wales, and each nation sets its own pay.
Sources: NHS Employers, pay scales 2026/27, checked ; Welsh pay letter AfC(W) 02/2026 and Scottish circular PCS(AFC)2026/1, checked .
Band 6 entry pay by where you train
A year, before tax. The London figures add each zone’s supplement to England’s pay. Bars start at £0.
- England£39,959
- Wales£40,559
- London fringe£41,957
- Scotland£43,231
- Outer London£45,953
- Inner London£47,951
How Band 6 pay rises
A year, before tax. In every nation a trainee is on Band 6 for all three years.
| Nation | Entry | After 2 years | After 5 years |
|---|---|---|---|
| England | £39,959 | £42,170 | £48,117 |
| Wales | £40,559 | £42,805 | £48,841 |
| Scotland | £43,231 | £45,135 | £52,679 |
Over three years of training, two at entry and one at the step above: about £122,000 in England, £124,000 in Wales and £132,000 in Scotland, at 2026/27 rates and before any London supplement. Your course sets the dates, so this is rough.
At entry Scotland pays £3,272 a year more than England, and Wales £600 more. The Scottish courses are at the University of Edinburgh and the University of Glasgow, and the Welsh courses at Bangor University and Cardiff University.
Source: NHS Employers: Agenda for Change pay scales 2026/27, checked . For England, effective .
Source: Welsh Government pay letter AfC(W) 02/2026, correction to Band 3, Annex 1: Agenda for Change pay scales 2026/27, checked . For Wales, effective ; letter dated .
Source: Scottish Government: Agenda for Change pay rates from 1 April 2026 (circular PCS(AFC)2026/1), checked . For Scotland, effective .
If you train in or near London
A high cost area supplement is paid on top of basic pay: a percentage of it, with a floor and a ceiling.
Inner London
£7,992
20% of basic pay, between £5,794 and £8,746.
Outer London
£5,994
15% of basic pay, between £4,870 and £6,137.
Fringe
£1,998
5% of basic pay, between £1,346 and £2,270.
The zone depends on where your employing trust is, not where the university is. The 4 London courses are at King's College London, Royal Holloway, University College London and the University of East London. Each places trainees across more than one trust, so check the course's own offer.
Source: NHS Employers: high cost area supplements, 2026/27, checked . Effective .
After you qualify
Newly qualified posts are usually Band 7; Band 8a posts usually ask for some years’ experience. The entry point of each, from the same circulars:
| Nation | Band 7 | Band 8a |
|---|---|---|
| England | £49,387 | £57,528 |
| Wales | £50,129 | £58,379 |
| Scotland | £52,845 | £65,125 |